Whangarei Boys High School

Whangarei Boys High School

News and Events


Coaching Staff Required

Due to the growth in our winter sports teams we are requiring coaches and managers for our rugby and basketball teams.

Our basketball teams range from our senior boys team which play in the Senior Men’s competition through to our Junior teams who play in the mid-week secondary school competition.
Coaches and Managers are required to maintain our strong student participation level in this sport.

Also, rugby is extremely strong at WBHS and we are fortunate to have a qualified coaching team for our 1st XV. We will be fielding teams in the Under 18, Under 16, Under 15, Under 14 and Under 13 grade as well and are requiring coaches and managers for these teams.

If you are interested in any of these roles please contact
Mark Oldridge(Sports’ Coordinator) m.oldridge@wbhs.school.nz or 0274499260.

Congratulations to our 2017 NCEA Star Pupils

Whangarei Boys’ High School is proud to publicly acknowledge and congratulate the following students, and thank its quality teaching staff who contributed to the academic success of its high achievers in 2017.  The following boys were presented with their Academic Colours at a special assembly on Tuesday 13 February.

Level 1 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 1

John Ahn, Joshua Alexander, Dylan Atherton, Alex Ballantine, Te Maharanoa Carter, Lochiel Espiner, Jacob Gibbons, Finn Harvey, Codie Hay, Harry Jeon, Ezra Malpaz, Ryan Meades, Jasper Miller, Cale Pooley, Tytan Semenoff, Riki Shelford, Cameron Stevens, Flynn Symonds, Lucas Thompson, Chok Thonmeerit, Lee Wati

Level 2 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 1
Nathan Amanono, Reuben Birch, Kurtis Collings, Nathan Frost, Harrison Higgins, Ryan Lenssen, Liam Litchfield, Braden Longworth, Adam McKean, Steven Osmena, Rahul Rejumon, Isaac Savage, Rory Shepherd, Nathaniel Singleton, Luke Trigg, Ben West, Johnny Wilson

Level 1 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 2
Brandon Ahlers, Callum Anderson, Ford Cameron, Lincoln Chamberlain, Corto Champroux, Koby Compton, Harrison Higgins, Leon Harris, Oliver Hawker, Mika Hill, Joshua Mitchell, Oliver Murphy, Dylan Robinson, Jacob Sarchet, Joe Squires, Alex Winterton

 

Level 2 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 2
Levi Cohen, Finn Diamond, Aby George, Ben Griffin, Chase Hauraki, Isaiah Kaiawe, Jayden Maugham, Heath Mitchell, Campbell Nicholas, Tyler Parkinson, Pruthvik Patel, Kaisei Rickard, Richard Stobart, Adrian Stockdill, Marshall Stockley, Nik Vasilic, Jakob Webb

 


Upcoming Events



    Events that are happening in the school calendar over the coming weeks.   1.    On Thursday 31 May and Friday 1 June we have consecutive teacher only days with all staff attending  Restorative Practice sessions with Margaret Thorsborne …

Tai Tokerau Tall Ships Challenge



This is just a quick reminder that there are now only 2 weeks until entries for the Tai Tokerau Tall Ships Challenge need to be in. The deadline is Monday 9th April and they must be posted to R Tucker …

What’s happening this week



Please note we have Parent/Teacher appointments as follows: Tuesday 27 March 2pm – 6pm – school finishes at 1:30pm Wednesday 28 March 4pm – 8pm school finishes at normal time Bookings may be made by visiting www.schoolinterviews.co.nz and using the …