Whangarei Boys High School

Whangarei Boys High School

News and Events


WBHS Hockey

Northland Hockey has announced the inclusion of our WBHS 1st XI hockey team in the Premier Men’s Competition for the 2017 season.

This is another great sporting achievement for the school,as we have never competed in the Northland Premier Mens Competition before.

This is especially pleasing for our school .hockey players who can play for WBHS in the Premier Competition.

It will be a challenging first season but I am sure the team will compete very well.

http://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503450&objectid=11792755

Congratulations to our 2016 NCEA Star Pupils

Whangarei Boys’ High School is proud to publicly acknowledge and congratulate the following students, and thank its quality teaching staff who contributed to the academic success of its high achievers in 2016.  The following boys were presented with their Academic Colours at a special assembly on Wednesday 16 February.

Students who received Level 1 Academic Colours for NCEA 2016 results

Level 1 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 1

Charlie Bacon, Finn Diamond, Conor du Preez, Walton Edwards, Roman Eggleton,

Reuben Gregory, Haimona Haenga, Ben Harrison, Chase Hauraki, Campbell Jones,

Isaiah Kaiawe, Julius Kuraia, Oliver Murphy, Campbell Nicholas, Pruthvik Patel, Izaiah Silipa, Shade Taylor, Aiden Wilson

Level 1 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 2 with an Endorsement of Excellence

Jefferson Ballesteros, Harry Clayton, Jacob Hayes, Bryn Heatley, Connor Howett,

Lachlan Kennedy, Quade Molloy, Kieran Ruffell, Eric Towgood, Ben Trigg

Students who received Level 2 Academic Colours for NCEA 2016 results

Level 2 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 1

Callum Anderson, Lucas Buckley, Corto Champroux, Levi Cohen, Joshua Donaldson,

Aby George, Ben Griffin, Mika Hill, Zeff Jeeves, Isaiah Kaiawe, Julius Kuraia,Jayden Maugham, Heath Mitchell, Campbell Nicholas, Tyler Parkinson, Brendan Richardson, Kaisei Rickard,

Joe Squires, Richard Stobart, Adrian Stockdill, Marshall Stockley, Jakob Webb, Nik Vasilic

Level 2 Academic Colours for NCEA Level 2 with an Endorsement of Excellence

Regan Ding, Ollie Franklin, Michael Iwashita, Joseph Kaptein, Michael Kessell, Nathan Lewry,

Zak Manley, Zac Miller-Waugh, Chris Mills, Mercury Nisbet, Isaac Osbaldiston, Ushil Patel,

Quinn Pooley, Cole Still, Liam Thomson, Wilson Turner, Christopher Wilson, Bryn Heatley,

Ben Templeton, Kyril McCarthy

 

NCEA Level 3 with an Endorsement of Excellence

Chamodh Peiris, Flynn Hill, Joshua Donker, John Ma, Daniel McInnes, Christopher Pidgeon, Mitchell Phillips, Jungwon Choi, Nicholas Foulkes, Julian Fowler, Callum Hill, Jeremy Towers, Steven Lang, Bill Hamilton, Brady Woolston, Daniel Davis, Shivam Khambete

 

We are also very proud of our Scholarship winners and their teachers:

 

Daniel Davis                  Calculus                                   (Mr Rufus-Ellis)
Nicholas Foulkes           English (Outstanding)               (Mrs Williamson)
–                                    Economics                               (Mr Blogg)
Callum Hill                     Chemistry                                (Mr Khambete)
–                                    Physics                                    (Mr Kumar)
Joseph Kaptein              Music                                      (Ms Hill)
Shivam Khambete         Chemistry                               (Mr Khambete)
Steven Lang                  English                                   (Mrs Morrison)
John Ma                        English                                   (Mrs Williamson)
–                                   Physics                                    (Mr Kumar)
Daniel McInnes             Biology                                   (Mrs Thornton)
Christopher Pidgeon     English                                    (Mrs Morrison)
Jeremy Towers              Geography (Outstanding)         (Dr Elliot)
–                                  Classical Studies (Outstanding)   (Mr Crawford)


Three Way Conferencing



Just a reminder that this will be happening over the last two days of the term, Thursday 6 July and Friday 7 July. You may book an appointment with your son’s Whanau teacher at www.schoolinterviews.co.nz   The event code is wp73w…

Methamphetamine (P) Awareness Presentation



  Methamphetamine (P) Awareness Education Presentation     Dale Kirk the managing director of Methcon Group Ltd , which is a specialist Methamphetamine (‘P’) awareness education and training company www.methcon.co.nz has made himself available to our school. He will facilitate a presentation on …