Whangarei Boys High School

Whangarei Boys High School

Sports Results from Week 2 Term 3



Sports Results from Week 2  Term 3

 

Hockey

 

WBHS 1st XI         Beat       Bream Bay United                           5-1

WBHS 2ndXI         Lost to  Springfield                                          0-3

 

 

Collegiate Hockey

 

WBHS Fideliter  Beat       Otamatea A High School               7-4

WBHS Yellow                     BYE

 

Rugby Saturday 5th August

WBHS 1st XV       Beat       Birkenhead College                         27-5

U15                        Lost to  Southern                                             12-42

U14                        Lost to  City                                                        12-49

 

 

Midweek Secondary Schools Rugby – Wednesday 2nd August

WBHS 2nd XV      Lost to    Kerikeri High School 1st XV          0-41

 

 

Football Northland SS Premier Grade Wednesday 2nd August

WBHS 1st XI         Won By Default                Kamo High School

WBHS 2nd XI        Lost by Default                  Rodney College

 

 

Secondary School Events: 

 

NSSSA Clay Target Shooting #4 – Wednesday 2nd August – Northern Wairoa (Dargaville) Gun Club

 

Single Barrel Boys division:

2nd Ethan Hare   14/15

3rd AJ Dickson    14/15

 

HOA Boys:  Jago Irving 88/95

 

Teams Results:

1st Whangarei Boys’ High School – Jago Irving, Ethan Hare, Jake Symonds, AJ Dickson, William Hamlin – 428 points

3rd Whangarei Boys’ High School – Brodin Haami, Zac Houghton, Reuben King, Mac Rivers, Joe Cook – 373 points

 

 

NISS Adventure Racing Championships (12 hours). – Whangamata

 

Our senior mixed senior team won the overall title (New Plymouth in 2nd!)

Team: Courtney Crum, Courtney Hammond, Heath Mitchell and Mika Hill

 

Boys senior team placed 2nd in the “All Boys’ Race” 

Team: Blake Williamson, Johnny Wilson, Lucas Thompson, (Lochiel Espiner – injured so didn’t race)

 

NZ Secondary School Event:

NZSSSC Squash Tournament, 4-6 August Palmerston North.

WBHS placed 9th out of 40 teams competing.

Following the tournament on the weekend The New Zealand Secondary School teams were announced with the following players selected:

NZ Jnr Boys : 21/25 August Queensland AUSTRALIA

Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist

Devlin Gurr – Reserve