Whangarei Boys High School

Whangarei Boys High School

Sports Results Week 8 Term 2



Sports Results Term 2 Week 8

Rugby:

Sat June 23rd   

1st XV WBHS 17 vs Rangitoto College 14 Win

U16 WBHS 27 vs Marist 40 Loss

U14 WBHS 12 vs Otamatea 48 Loss

U13 WBHS 5 vs Otamatea Hawks 25 Loss

Basketball:

Wed June 20th

 WBHS Premier Men 48 vs Kaipara Hammerheads 53 Loss

Thur June 21st

 WBHS A JR 49 vs Kamo Ballers 34 Win

WBHS KOURA 25 vs Wis Aims 30 Loss,

WBHS GOLD 35 vs TAS 13 Win,

WBHS BLACK 15 vs Dargaville 42 Loss

WBHS PANGO 38 vs Parawhau Hawks 17 Win,

WBHS A Snr 48 vs Bay Ballers 25 Win,

WBHS SOCIAL 38 vs TKW 37 Win

Hockey:

Thur 21st June WBHS 2nd X1, 1 vs Hora Hora, 1 Draw

Fri 22nd   June WBHS 1st X1, 4 vs Mangapai,  4 Draw

 

 

Collegiate Hockey

Monday June 18th

Div 1 WBHS Fideliter 1 vs Mangapai/ Huanui 4 Loss

WBHS Gold 8 vs WBHS Yellow 1 Win to Gold

Div 2 WBHS Black 5 vs Kerikeri 2 Win

Div 4 Tas 0 vs WBHS Blue 8 Win

 

 

Football:

Wednesday 20th June: Both games postponed due to weather

Division 1 South 1st X1 WBHS vs Bream Bay

Division 1 North 2nd X1 vs Pompallier

 

 

NSSSA Squash: Thursday 21st June. 32 teams of 3 entered the competition. Congratulations to the 8 teams we entered. You represented the school superbly

Boys Open

1st WBHS Red: Riley Jack Vette-Blomquest, Cory Ferguson and Ethan Hare

2nd WBHS Gold: Brad Moselen, Maz Saunders, Ned Saunders

3rd Rodney College

Boys Novice

1st Rodney College

2nd WBHS Orange Alijah Reid, Josh Smith, Liam Froggatt

3rd Kamo High School

NSSSA Floorball:

Friday 22nd June

Yr 9/10 played at Kensington (basically Indoor Hockey, 6 a side)

1st WBHS Black: Hayden Ganley, Jayden Lambert, Ben Murray, Sebastian Pullman, Felix Tasker-Erceg, Ryan Townsend, Caleb Williamson

2nd WBHS Gold : Solomon Haenga-Plank, Javahn Jones, Ben Litchfield, Maz Saunders, Sam Squires, Zak Swain, Josh Werder

3rd WGHS White

A fun day and congratulations to both teams for an excellent result

 

 

NSSSA Table Tennis Tuesday 19th June Congratulations to Maz Saunders who came 2nd and goes on to attend the Championship competition on Tuesday 26th June