Whangarei Boys High School

Whangarei Boys High School

Sports Results for Week 9



Sports Results Received in Week 10 Term 2

 

Hockey

WBHS 1st XI         Lost to  Maungakaramea                                                              2-4

WBHS 2ndXI         Beat       Springfield                                                                          2-0

 

Collegiate Hockey 26 July

WBHS Fideliter Beat                                       Pompallier College 1st X1               4-1

WBHS Yellow     Beat                                       Bream Bay mixed A                         3-2

 

Rugby Saturday 1st July

WBHS 1st XV       Lost to                  Rosmini College                                                                10-34

U15                        Beat                       Old Boys Marist                                                                20-5

U14        Won by default                 Marist

 

 

Midweek Secondary Schools Rugby – Wednesday 28th June

WBHS 2nd XV      Lost to                                  KeriKeri High School 1st XV           26-36

 

 

Football Northland SS Premier Grade Wednesday 28th June

WBHS 1st X1        Won by default                 Kamo High School 1st X1

WBHS 2nd X1       Beat                                       KeriKeri High School 2nd X1           2-0

 

Senior A Basketball Wednesday 28th June

 

Win 72-51 over Portland men            Premier men’s competition

 

Mid-Week Basketball Thursday 29th June – WAITING ON RESULTS

WBHS Pango (Jun B)       1600       Vs           Pompallier College

WBHS Koru (jnr B)           1600       Vs           Kamo High School Ballers

WBHS RED                           1645       Vs           Tikipunga High School

WBHS Blue (Snr B)           1645       Vs           Excellere College Snr Boys

WBHS Gold (Snr B)          1900       Vs           Bay Of Islands Mixed

WBHS Black (Sen B)         1900       Vs           Te Kapehu Whetu

 

 

Secondary School Events: 

 

NSSSA Open Table Tennis Championships  – Tuesday 27 June – Table Tennis Centre, Whangarei

 

Team Event:                       1st WBHS Ned Saunders, Gary Kessell, Michael Kessell

Individual Event:              2nd Ned Saunders

 

NSSSA Turbo Touch – Thursday 29 June – ASB Stadium, Whangarei

 

1st WBHS Black – Diani Timms, Tanekaha Ngaropo-Roma, Tukaha Wihongi, Toitehuatahi, Kawai Wihongi, Kiarni Ranui

 

2nd WBHS Yellow – Owen Shanks, Elijah Cherrington, Anzac Tipene, Jay-Z Robinson-Christie, Malachi Te Rore-King, Wiremu katene

 

NSSSA Orienteering   Friday 30th June – Springbank School, Kerkeri

*Results will not be sent out until Tuesday/ Wednesday once all points have been calculated